Schedule

All screenings take place in the WVU Creative Arts Center, Bloch Performance Hall

Download a .pdf copy of the festival program here.


11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Student Films and Animations

Reverie, by Lais Araújo

Clock-Boy, by Trent Welstead

Creation, Sara Eustaquio

KOMØD, by Annick Buhr, Janina Schmidt & Annika Saum

Chains, by Jillian Carney

Crossfire, by Catherine Bobalek

Finding Home, by Radheya Jegatheva

Ukiyo, by Sophie Gilmour

We, by Fateme FadaeeDarestani

Memory Drive, by Adam Pivirotto

Pure, by Chase Jarrell

Darkroom, by Phillip E. Walker

Designing for the Divide, by Justin Clem

iRony, by Radheya Jegatheva

Place Cards, by Andrzej Święch

Cafe Midnight, by Anastasia  Venkova

Alone, by Sara Eustaquio

Fear No Evil, by Catherine McCord


12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch break / Refreshments


2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Alt Stories

These works include documentary, animation and experimental narratives. They are presented together here for their unique approach to visual storytelling.

Mountaineers, by Andrea Casadio

The house, by Michael Szpakowski

Train, by Ingrid Stobbe

Selfiesism - Dance Duet, by Daphna Mero

Stratum, by Nick Jordan and Jacob Cartwright

Public Domain, by Jason Britski

Prosperity, by Christopher Lusk

Emanations: A Visual Poem, by Patrick Jenkins

Right Turn, by Caroline Rumley

Walkalong, by Jason Robinson


4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Documentaries and the Borders Theme

Shark$: The Scientific & Economic Impact of Sharks in Florida, by Justin Prince

Charging Arc, by Gabe DeWitt

The Stream VII, by Hiroya Sakurai

Childless, by George Nicholas

Hidden in Plain Sight, by Kofi Opoku

Mumpsimus and Halcyon Discord, by Rolf Klein

Nobody Dies Here, by Simon Panay

Peppermint Ashes (Leagan), by Vjosana Shkurti


Video Installation

These three works address issues of identity, space, belonging, and the landscape,
and how we define ourselves in relation these. They are presented as a video installation
that will be on view throughout the day.

Migration, by Daphna Mero

infinite horizon, by Suzuki Takahiro

Soil, by Alican Durbaş


6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Break / Refreshments


7:00 PM

Awards Announcements


7:15 PM - 9:15 PM

Narratives and Animations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Punchline, by Joseph Robert Redl

Abnegation, by Nicole Rosas

I - One Of You, by Eva Georgieva

LEAVE, by Sam Thompson

Au revoir Balthazar, by Rafael Sommerhalder

Lena, by Gustavo Campos

Daily Dose of Positive, by David Smith

A Clown Named Vernon, by Michael Blomquist

Exist, by Peyam Shadniya

Condemned, by Legrand McMullen

The Train, by Aaron Dunbar

Charles the Tree, by Morgan Miller

Unfinished, by Drew Broadhurst


9:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Experimental Works

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An Unfolding Breath, by Edward Ramsay-Morin

Amusement Park Home Movies Inspire The Algorithm, by Caleb Foss

The Box, by Dusan Kastelic

Athanasia, by Fred  L'Epee

The Man in the Bushes, by Vasilios Papaioannu and Emma Piper-Burket

The Only Option, by Owen Roberts

very close to me, by Heather Mease

Uncle Bingo, by Adam de la Cour

Please step out of the frame., by Karissa Hahn

Face the Strange, by Christian Voldborg Andersen

Mannequin, by Pete Burkeet

Sunset Song, by Grace Mitchell

Ambrosia, by Janelle VanderKelen

This is not an olive tree, by Carlos Arteiro

Waves, by Ella Mikkola